Boat Loans Australia :: Privacy

Boat Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Boat Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Boat Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Boat Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Boat Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Boat Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Boat Loans Articles

Setting Your Course: Fixed and Variable Rate Boat Loans Explored Setting Your Course: Fixed and Variable Rate Boat Loans Explored
The allure of the open waters is undeniable, and for many Australians, the dream of owning a boat is akin to the ultimate freedom. Whether it's for leisurely sails along the coast, fishing adventures, or simply the joy of the aquatic lifestyle, boats represent an escape from the everyday grind. However, the pursuit of this dream often comes with a significant financial consideration: boat loans. - read more
Setting Sail: Top 10 Boating Spots in Australia Setting Sail: Top 10 Boating Spots in Australia
Australia is a boater’s dream, offering an extraordinary array of aquatic landscapes that beckon adventurers to set sail and explore. From the gentle lap of waves in sheltered coves to the expanse of the open ocean, the joy of boating down under is unmatched. Whether you're a seasoned sailor or new to the world of nautical navigation, Australia’s waters promise spectacular views and unforgettable experiences. - read more
How to Improve Creditworthiness and Increase Chances of Boat Financing Approval How to Improve Creditworthiness and Increase Chances of Boat Financing Approval
Are you dreaming of purchasing your dream boat but worried about getting approved for financing? Ensuring you have a good creditworthiness is essential when it comes to obtaining boat financing. In this blog post, we will explore the importance of creditworthiness in boat financing and provide valuable tips on how you can improve your creditworthiness to increase your chances of getting approved for boat financing. - read more
How to Get the Most Value for Your Money When Buying a Fishing Boat How to Get the Most Value for Your Money When Buying a Fishing Boat
Investing in a fishing boat can be an exciting and rewarding experience, but it's important to make sure you're getting the most value for your money. There are several key factors to consider when buying a fishing boat, including your specific needs, budget, and financing options. It's also important to research boat brands and negotiate the sale to ensure you're getting a fair price. - read more
Tips for Getting Approved for a Boat Loan with Bad Credit Tips for Getting Approved for a Boat Loan with Bad Credit
Having bad credit may make it seem challenging to secure a boat loan, as it can negatively impact your creditworthiness in the eyes of lenders. However, it's not impossible to get approved for a boat loan even with bad credit. - read more
Tips for Australians Seeking Boat Financing Despite a Low Credit Score Tips for Australians Seeking Boat Financing Despite a Low Credit Score
For many Australians, owning a boat is a dream come true. However, if you have a low credit score, obtaining financing for your dream boat can be a daunting task. A low credit score can make it challenging to secure traditional boat loans from banks or lenders. - read more
Expert Advice: What Lenders Look for When Approving Boat Financing Applications in Australia Expert Advice: What Lenders Look for When Approving Boat Financing Applications in Australia
When it comes to buying a boat in Australia, many enthusiasts turn to financing options to help make their dream a reality. Boat financing involves obtaining a loan from a lender to cover the purchase of your desired vessel. Whether you are a seasoned sailor or a first-time boat buyer, knowing what lenders look for during the boat financing application process can greatly increase your chances of approval. - read more
Escape the Loan Sharks: Avoiding Hidden Fees When Shopping for Boat Loans Escape the Loan Sharks: Avoiding Hidden Fees When Shopping for Boat Loans
Welcome to the world of nautical adventure, where the allure of the sea beckons many Australians to consider the freedom and enjoyment that comes with owning a boat. The image of setting sail on the azure waters is not just a dream; for some, it's a lifestyle choice that embodies exploration and relaxation. - read more
Tips for Getting Approved for a Boat Loan with Bad Credit Tips for Getting Approved for a Boat Loan with Bad Credit
Having bad credit may make it seem challenging to secure a boat loan, as it can negatively impact your creditworthiness in the eyes of lenders. However, it's not impossible to get approved for a boat loan even with bad credit. - read more
Setting Your Course: Fixed and Variable Rate Boat Loans Explored Setting Your Course: Fixed and Variable Rate Boat Loans Explored
The allure of the open waters is undeniable, and for many Australians, the dream of owning a boat is akin to the ultimate freedom. Whether it's for leisurely sails along the coast, fishing adventures, or simply the joy of the aquatic lifestyle, boats represent an escape from the everyday grind. However, the pursuit of this dream often comes with a significant financial consideration: boat loans. - read more
Why Pre-Approval Could be Your First Step to Owning Your Dream Boat Why Pre-Approval Could be Your First Step to Owning Your Dream Boat
Imagine the spray of the sea caressing your face, the horizon stretching infinitely ahead, and the sense of freedom that sailing on your own boat provides. Owning a dream boat is a privilege that encapsulates excitement, adventure, and prestige – a tangible reward for hard work and dedication. - read more
How to Get the Most Value for Your Money When Buying a Fishing Boat How to Get the Most Value for Your Money When Buying a Fishing Boat
Investing in a fishing boat can be an exciting and rewarding experience, but it's important to make sure you're getting the most value for your money. There are several key factors to consider when buying a fishing boat, including your specific needs, budget, and financing options. It's also important to research boat brands and negotiate the sale to ensure you're getting a fair price. - read more

Finance News

Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates
27 May 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australians wrestle with persistent cost-of-living challenges and elevated interest rates, there may be some optimism on the horizon with expected reductions in inflation rates. - read more
Impact of Budget on Borrowers: A Deep Dive Impact of Budget on Borrowers: A Deep Dive
20 May 2024: Paige Estritori

Concerns are mounting among financial experts that the latest federal budget could prompt a rise in interest rates, adding to the challenges faced by borrowers. - read more
Rookies in Real Estate: Albanese Budget Misses First-Time Buyers Rookies in Real Estate: Albanese Budget Misses First-Time Buyers
18 May 2024: Paige Estritori

The Albanese government's latest housing budget injects billions into housing, aiming to energize the construction of new homes. However, an important demographic has been left disappointed: first-time home buyers who feel sidelined amidst these changes. - read more
Australia’s Housing Dilemma: Construction Lags as Population Booms Australia’s Housing Dilemma: Construction Lags as Population Booms
17 May 2024: Paige Estritori

In a recent address delivered in Hobart, Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) Assistant Governor Sarah Hunter highlighted a mounting concern in Australia's housing market: a significant shortage of homes amidst rapidly growing population numbers, largely driven by net overseas migration. - read more
Australia's New Pathway to Boost Economic Growth Australia's New Pathway to Boost Economic Growth
16 May 2024: Paige Estritori

Australian financial sector leaders have expressed strong support following the latest announcement of key budgetary adjustments aimed at streamlining investment processes and deepening engagement within the nation's financial landscape. The Federal Budget has placed a spotlight on the financial service sector's significant position as a promoter of Australia's sustainable economic prosperity. - read more
Financial Pressures Reshape Australian Job Market Landscape Financial Pressures Reshape Australian Job Market Landscape
09 May 2024: Paige Estritori

Economic uncertainties and the escalating cost-of-living are prompting a considerable transformation within the Australian labor market, with anxiety over job security influencing employee behavior significantly. This departure from recent trends sees a strategic shift, which could alter the dynamism between staff members and their employers. - read more


Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
a loan that is granted for personal use, normally unsecured and granted by a lender on the borrower's integrity and capacity to repay


Quick Links: | Boat Loan Rates | Boat Loan Brokers | Boat Loan Calculators | Boat Loan Quote